Menu

Privacy Policy

G+T PRIVACY POLICY

Gilbert + Tobin (G+T) understands that privacy and how we collect, use, disclose and protect your information is important to you. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

In summary, personal information is information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual.

1.   What Personal Information does G+T collect and hold?

G+T is a leading independent corporate Australian law firm. The types of personal information that G+T collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • instruct G+T to provide you with legal advice; 
  • purchase or subscribe to a G+T online service; 
  • subscribe to a G+T newsletter;
  • subscribe to our website (at http://www.gtlaw.com.au) or to one of our mailing lists; 
  • attend a G+T seminar;
  • have business dealings with us (whether as one of our suppliers, or as a regulator we deal with, or in the context of a transaction), or 
  • apply or register your interest for employment with G+T.

For detailed information as to how we collect, use and disclose the personal information of job applicants, please refer to section 8 of this policy.  

The personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, title, address and e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile). If necessary for the purposes of providing advice to you, or for providing you with other information (such as email updates) sometimes we may collect other personal information from you, such as the areas of our practice which you are interested in.  However, we do not collect personal information that we do not need.

Please note that, while we seek to minimise the personal information we collect, if you do not provide us with the personal information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the services and other assistance you seek.

Generally, we endeavour to collect personal information directly from the individuals concerned.  However, if this is not practicable, we may collect personal information about individuals from third parties, including from publicly available sources.  If we do, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individuals concerned are made aware of the collection of their information. 

If you are one of G+T’s ‘business contacts’ (e.g. a contact person in one of our suppliers, or in a government agency or company with which we deal), we may collect basic business contact information from you (e.g. your name, title and work contact details). G+T will not ask to collect sensitive information about you (such as details of your racial or ethnic origin, political affiliation, religious beliefs, sexual preferences, criminal convictions or health information) unless it is needed for the purposes of providing legal advice. 

2.   How does G+T use Personal Information?

G+T’s policy is only to use personal information collected from business contacts for the business purpose for which it was collected. 

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services, and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new legal or firm developments to our clients and to those people who have subscribed to our website, alert services or mailing lists.

If, at any time, you do not wish to receive these kinds of communications, please let us know.

3.   Will Your Personal Information be given to anyone else?

G+T does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Personal information may be disclosed outside of G+T in the circumstances described below:

(a)   Disclosures to external service providers

G+T may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate our business. Examples of our external service providers include third party data storage providers, companies who provide photocopying and archiving services, and research organisations and consultants who conduct research on our behalf.

If G+T engages external service providers, G+T takes steps to ensure that those external service providers:

  • comply with the APPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business, and would otherwise be exempt from the privacy laws); and
  • are authorised only to use personal information for the limited purposes specified in our agreement with them.

(b)   Disclosures overseas 

Where G+T engages external information technology service providers, we ensure that wherever possible, our data is stored within Australia. Some of our vendors do however store data in overseas locations, including but not limited to UK, New Zealand, USA, and South Africa.

(c)   Disclosures required or permitted by law

Otherwise, G+T will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act. G+T is also bound by professional obligations of confidentiality, including in relation to personal information. 

4.   Security of Personal Information

G+T takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in secure buildings with access restricted to passcard holders. Our IT systems are password protected and we conduct regular audit and data integrity checks. We frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses. In addition, all G+T employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by G+T as confidential

5.   Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to:

  • seek access to your personal information handled by G+T;
  • ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date; and
  • opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

If you wish to access the personal information that G+T holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, G+T can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). G+T will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

For legal and administrative reasons, G+T may also archive non-current records containing personal information, such as back up data files and offsite storage. Please note that if we do provide access to old records, we may charge you for the cost of providing such access.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. 

6.   Online Privacy Issues

Use of cookies

When you visit our website, a small data file called a “cookie” is stored on your computer or mobile device by our server.

We use cookies to maintain user sessions (e.g. if you subscribe to the site to gain access to a publication, we use cookies so when you next visit you do not need to re-enter your details). Like most website providers, we generate statistics about how many people visit our site and how people use our website. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

Access to other websites

Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.gtlaw.com.au, please understand that G+T is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

7.   Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about how G+T handles your personal information, please contact us setting out your complaint  in writing, and forward it to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below. 

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information or complaints as quickly as possible and will endeavour to get back to you within a reasonable timeframe.

8.   How do we handle the personal information of job applicants?

G+T collects personal information about and from individuals who apply for employment with G+T. The information we collect includes the job applicant’s:

  • personal contact details and gender;
  • educational and employment history, and relevant qualifications and employment history;
  • eligibility to work in Australia; and
  • referees’ contact details. 

We may collect this information directly from the job applicant or indirectly from a third party, including from a recruitment agency.  If necessary, we will also collect information about applicants from referees and from professional social networking sites like LinkedIn. 

If the applicant proceeds to the interview stage, we will collect information about the applicant’s performance during interview.  

G+T is committed to a policy of diversity and inclusion. For this reason, we also collect information as to whether a job applicant identifies as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander. We collect this information for the sole purpose of monitoring the implementation of our equal employment opportunities policy. G+T will not use this information for any other purpose.  

If you do not provide with us the information we request, we may not be able to process or assess your job application.

G+T uses the personal information we collect about job applicants to assess their eligibility and suitability for employment with the firm. Generally, our assessment of applicants’ personal information will relate to a particular role.  However, we may also retain and use applicants’ personal information to assess their suitability for other roles with the firm. We do not disclose the personal information we collect from applicants to any other person or entity. 

For information as to how an applicant may access and correct the personal information we hold about them, or complain about a breach of the APPs, please see sections 5 and 7 of this Policy respectively.  

As a matter of policy, G+T stores all personal information relating to our job applicants is stored in Australia and is not accessible to third parties located outside Australia.

9.   Additional Privacy Information and How to Contact G+T

This G+T Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The G+T Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

If you have any questions or comments about the G+T Privacy Policy, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below.

EmailGTPrivacy@gtlaw.com.au

Post: Gilbert + Tobin, GPO Box 3810, Sydney NSW 2001 

Telephone:  + 61 2 9263 4000 

Fax: + 61 2 9263 4111

This Privacy Policy applies to:

  • The Gilbert + Tobin partnership
  • The G+T Services Company Pty Limited.

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 28 February 2014.

Follow Us On TwitterTwitter Logo

Follow Us On LinkedInLinekdIn Logo

Follow us on YoutubeYoutube Logo